Stephen_Mulligan_WEB_SMALL-5.jpg

"Mulligan and the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra seemed to revel in its [Strauss’s Death and Transfiguration] gorgeous sound and played it to its dramatic fullness….an exemplary performance."

WILLIAM FORD FOR BACHTRACK

SCHEDULE

SEPTEMBER 25

CONCERT: ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
"AROUND THE A"

Centennial Olympic Park, Atlanta, GA

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Jennifer Cherest, S
oprano

One in a series of concerts titled “Around the A,” the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra performs at a variety of venues around the city.

MENDELSSOHN,
Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
VERDI, “Caro Nome” from Rigoletto
MOZART, “Deh Vieni…” from The Marriage of Figaro
ROSSINI, “Una voce poco fa” from The Barber of Seville BARTOK, Romanian Folk Dances
HAYDN, Symphony no. 104

 

OCTOBER 8, 9, 10, 23, 24

CONCERT: ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

A program for young people about percussion instruments of the orchestra.

BEETHOVEN, Symphony no. 9, II.
TCHAIKOVSKY, Symphony no. 4, IV.
DVORAK, Carnival Overture
RAVEL, Mother Goose Suite : Laideronnette
RAVEL, Rapsodie Espagnol, IV.

Woodruff Arts Center

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

NOVEMBER 3

CONCERT:
ATLANTA SYMPHONYYOUTH ORCHESTRA

A performance featuring Francisco Vidales (clarinet) winner of the ASYO concerto competition.

BEETHOVEN, Coriolan Overture
ROSSINI, Introduction, Theme & Variations for Clarinet
SHOSTAKOVICH, Symphony no. 5

Woodruff Arts Center

Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra
Francisco Vidales, Clarinet

DECEMBER 6

CONCERT: NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
"DECLASSIFIED"

A performance called “Declassified” with the National Symphony Orchestra and three contemporary artists.

DVORAK, Carnival Overture
LENA FRANK, Mestizo Waltz
VARIOUS, Set with Gaby Moreno
DEBUSSY, Reverie (arr. Gould)
VARIOUS, Set with Emily King
COPLAND, Symphony no. 3, II.
VARIOUS, Set with Jamey Johnson

The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

Gaby Moreno, vocals & guitar
Emily Smith, vocals & guitar
Jamey Johnson, vocals & guitar
National Symphony Orchestra

DECEMBER 19, 20, 21

DEBUT: VIRGINIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Stephen’s Virginia Symphony Orchestra debut, with The Virginia Symphony Chorus and outstanding soloists.

HANDEL, Messiah

Regent University
First Baptist Church of Newport News
Harrison Opera House 


Maria Valdes, Soprano
Allegra De Vita, Mezzo-Soprano
Carlos Enrique Santelli, Tenor
Calvin Griffin, Baritone
Max Homan, Continuo
Robert Shoup, Chorus Master
Virginia Symphony Chorus

Virginia Symphony Orchestra

DECEMBER 31

NEW YEAR'S EVE CONCERT: 
ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

A New Year's Eve Celebration Concert featuring music from Richard Strauss’s Der Rosenkavalier.

ADAMS, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
STRAUSS, JR. Tales from the Vienna Woods
STRAUSS, R. Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
BRAHMS, Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3, 10
STRAUSS, JR. Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
STRAUSS, JR. Thunder & Lightning Polka
STRAUSS, JR. On the Beautiful Blue Danube
STRAUSS, SR. Radetzky March

Sandy Springs Performing Arts Center

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

JANUARY 4

CONCERT: ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Justin Bruns performs two concerti: Vivaldi’s masterpiece The Four Seasons followed by Piazzolla’s The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, accompanied by tango dancers.

VIVALDI, Four Seasons
PIAZZOLLA, Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

Woodruff Arts Center

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Justin Bruns, Violin
Eva Lucero, Tango Dancer
Patricio Touceda, Tango Dancer

JANUARY 10 & 11

CONCERT:
ROCHESTER PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

The complete movie score by John Williams accompanying Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, the live film in concert.

WILLIAMS, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Kodak Hall
Eastman School of Music


Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

JANUARY 12

CONCERT:
ROCHESTER PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Stephen’s classical concert debut with the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra in a program inspired by Prague.

MOZART, Overture to Don Giovanni
DVORAK, Czech Suite
JANACEK, Jealousy
MOZART, Symphony no. 38, “Prague”

Hochstein School 

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

FEBRUARY 11, 12, 14

CONCERT: ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

A concert for young people featuring American music from the 1890s through the 1940s.

CHADWICK, Jubilee from “Symphonic Sketches”
BEACH, “Gaelic” Symphony, II.
IVES, Variations on “America”
JOPLIN, Overture to Treemonisha
JAMES P. JOHNSON, Drums

Woodruff Arts Center

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

FEBRUARY 28
MARCH 3

CONCERT: ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

A concert for young people featuring Saint-Saens’s beloved Carnival of the Animals with original poetry read by Mama Koku.

SAINT-SAENS, Carnival of the Animals
TCHAIKOVSKY, Excerpts from “Swan Lake”

Woodruff Arts Center

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Eduard Leung, Piano
Peter Marshall, Piano
Mama Koku, Poet

MARCH 15

CONCERT:
ATLANTA SYMPHONY YOUTH ORCHESTRA

An all-French program.

BERLIOZ, Roman Carnival Overture
FAURE, Pavane
RAVEL, Rhapsodie Espagnol
BIZET, Carmen Suite no. 2
SAINT-SAENS, Bacchanale from Samon & Delilah

Woodruff Arts Center

Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra

MARCH 24

CONCERT: DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

A special concert for patrons given in appreciation of their support.

DELIBES, Cortege du Bacchus
RAVEL, Pavane Pour une Infante Defunte
BIZET, Carmen Suite
MOZART, Magic Flute Overture
STRAUSS JR, Tritsch Tratsch Polk
STRAUSS JR, Thunder & Lightning Polka
BERLIOZ, Hungarian March from Faust
DVORAK, Slavonic Dance no. 8
SAINT-SAENS, Bacchanal from Samson & Delilah

Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

APRIL 1, 2, 3

CONCERT: SOUTHWEST FLORIDA SYMPHONY

Classical debut concert with the Southwest Florida Symphony and soloists.

VIVALDI, Concerto for Piccolo, RV 433
D. WEAGLE, Serenade for Baritone, Horn, and Strings
C. JACOBS, Rhapsody for English Horn
SCHOENBERG, Verklärte Nacht

Sidney & Berne Davis Arts Center
Fort Myers


Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra
Angela Massey, Piccolo
Shane Wedel, English Horn
Gene Berger, Horn
Jon Truitt, Baritone 

APRIL 30
MAY 2

CONCERT: ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

The fifth Subscription Series concert with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra.

PROKOFIEV, Lt. Kije: Suite
ARUTIUNIAN, Trumpet Concerto
STRAVINSKY, Rite of Spring

Woodruff Arts Center

The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Stephenson, Trumpet

MAY 10

CONCERT:
ATLANTA SYMPHONY YOUTH ORCHESTRA

The Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra Finale with commission and premiere of a piece by resident composer Scott Lee.

DVORAK, Slavonic Dance op. 46, no. 8
SCOTT LEE, Drawn Under (commission & premiere)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Scheherazade

Woodruff Arts Center

The Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra

JUNE 9

PURCELL: DIDO & AENEAS

Stephen conducts Purcell as part of Robert Spano’s Tristan and Isolde festival.

PURCELL, Dido & Aeneas

Woodruff Arts Center

The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

JUNE 17

FAREWELL CONCERT: ATLANTA SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA & YOUTH ORCHESTRA

Stephen’s farewell final concert with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra in a side-by-side program.

Program TBD

Piedmont Park, Atlanta

Stuart Stephenson, Trumpet
The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
The Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra

JULY 10 & 11

CONCERT: DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Stephen conducts the Detroit Symphony in their annual parks concert at the Ford House.

Program TBD

Edsel & Eleanor Ford House, Detroit, MI

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

JULY 31

LAKES AREA MUSIC FESTIVAL GALA

The Lakes Area Music Festival Gala, presenting a program of music from and inspired by the tropics.

MARQUEZ, Danzón no. 2
GOTTSCHALK, A Night in the Tropics
RODGERS, Selections from South Pacific

Tornstrom Auditorium
Brainerd, MN


Lakes Area Music Festival Orchestra
Anna Dennis, Soprano
John Taylor Ward, Baritone

AUGUST 1 & 2

CONCERT: LAKES AREA MUSIC FESTIVAL 

A program inspired by Debussy’s masterwork, La Mer.
 

RAVEL, Un barque sur l’ocean

DUKAS, L’Apprenti Sorcier

DEBUSSY, La Mer

Tornstrom AuditoriumBrainerd, MN

Lakes Area Music Festival Orchestra